Menu Search

Program

Concert 1: Interactive Electro-Acoustic Music and Multimedia

Wednesday 7 p.m. | Haggin Auditorium Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

The Fate of the Dollar (2021) by Cecilia Suhr
Cecilia Suhr, Cello & Violin

Crow Chases Red-tailed Hawk (2019) by Holland Hopson
Holland Hopson, Aerophones

Suffering Suite (2021) by Tyler Turcotte

Bit Rot (2019) by Aaron Hynds
Aaron Hynds, Tuba

Machineworks (2021) by Matthew Polashek & Timothy Polashek
Matthew Polashek, Saxophone

syn (2021) by Robert McClure

Bow Shock (2018) by Jason H. Mitchell
Brielle Frost, Flute

Concert 2: Interactive Electro-Acoustic Music and Multimedia

Thursday 7 p.m. | Haggin Auditorium Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

Wave Trains (2020) by Travis Garrison
Travis Garrison, Piano

Spiders (2021) by Tammy Ray

Exteriores Spatium (2021) by Timothy Moyers

This is How I Like My Bellysauce (2021) by Ryan Evans
Ryan Evans, Tuba

Liminal Senses (2018) by F. C. Zuke

Transparent, Luminescent (2013) by Aaron Stepp
Merrilee Elliott, Alto Flute

TITE Rope Jam (2021) by Transylvania Interactive Technology Ensemble (TITE)
Annahelen Croce, Grace Curnutte, Isabella Geraci, Justin Hudnall, Nyah Mattison, Dylan Nusz, Ryan Shepherd, & Sam Womack

Exhibition 1: Subtle

Wednesday & Thursday 10 a.m to 7 p.m. | Morlan Gallery Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

o-Movement by Annica Leah Cuppetelli & Cristobal Mendoz
(audiovisual interactive installation. Tulle, camera, projector, computer, custom software)

all this was once covered in water by Hannah Claus
(looped video projection on wall (00:03:30))

Thin Air by Lisa Walcott
(fabric, rod, thread, spinner, wood, motor, wire)

Maybe it’s supposed to by Lisa Walcott
(soap, water, tubing, motor, hole in the wall)

Human Time Estimation by Chad Eby
(LED matrix, code)

A chair for both of us, even if you aren’t here to sit in yours by Frank Geiser
(Glass diffusion fiber optic cable, copper, steel, wood, resin, microprocessor, laser diodes, wiring)

A collection of things noticed by Frank Geiser
(LCD monitors, raspberry pi video players, wood, plexiglass, polarizing film, digital videos)

Exhibition 2: Coleman

Wednesday & Thursday 10 a.m to 7 p.m. | Coleman – Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

Skärgården (The Archipelago) by Chad Eby
(microcontrollers, plywood, 3D prints)

Phlogiston (Phosphor) by Chad Eby
(Single channel video)

Subdivision Surfaces (flux) by Chad Eby
(Digital print, light)

Common Fate by Chad Eby
(OLEDs, acrylic, microcontroller)

Human Time Estimation by Chad Eby
(LED matrix, microcontroller)

Exhibition 3: Inside Outside

Wednesday & Thursday 10 a.m to 7 p.m. | Carrick Theater Lobby – Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

Most Retrieved Words by F. C. Zuke
(looped video projection on wall)

A Work of Art for Every Entry in Index—Subjects—Library of Congress by Holland Hopson
(generative computer images)

Wednesday & Thursday 10 a.m to 7 p.m. | Haggin Auditorium Lobby – Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

The Algorithm Knows Best by Ian Rios
(audiovisual interactive music)

New Images by Transylvania’s Integrated Media: Photography Class
(looped video, digital images)

TBA Work by Corrinne LeNeave
(TBA)

Wednesday & Thursday 24 hours per day | Outdoor Spaces – Transylvania University Campus Grounds

Transy Soundwalk 2021 by Chad Eby, Gavin Clarke, Devin Craig, Cait Druck, Zach Drury, Jacob Forman, Gabe Helgerson, Ella Petrey, Jacob Ranzau, Joe Roution, Kaillie Settles, Alma Valdez
(free to download GPS enabled phone app, map, ambient sound, digital percussion)

Exhibition 4: Internet Gallery

Wednesday & Thursday 24 hours per day | Internet Online Gallery – Studio 300 Website

(Works, as well Artist and Musicians to be announced- stay tuned!)

ArtTalk 1: Chad Eby on Networked Sound & Art Sculpture Design

Wednesday 10:30 to 11:20 a.m. | Coleman – Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

Artist Chad Eby discusses the artistic motivations and technological designs of Skärgården (The Archipelago), a networked audio and sound sculpture that re-imagines cold war paranoia in the Stockholm archipelago in light and sound, and several other related works on display.

ArtTalk 2: Hunter Ewen on Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Music

Thursday 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. | Coleman – Mitchell Fine Arts Center (MFA)

AI researcher and musician Dr. Hunter Ewen, employee of Music AI company, Amper by Shutterstock, speaks on the future of music tech, how data scientists use artificial Intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) to generate music, and why AI won’t put us musicians out of work.

ArtTalk 3: Annica Cuppetelli & Cristobal Mendoza

Thursday 6:00 to 7:00 p.m. | OnlineRegister / Watch Here

Annica Cuppetelli & Cristobal Mendoza discuss the artistic motivations and technological designs of their Studio 300 works installed in Morlan Gallery.


Other events, exhibits and presentations to be added (stay tuned!)